?

Log in

Previous 10

Dec. 19th, 2006

My Little Eye

rosathemad

Monday

*Weight Watchers apple crumble cereal bar
*broccoli, blue cheese and pine nut penne pasta (yum!)
*couscous stuff roast capsicums
*brandy snap basket with icecream, strawberries and raspberries
*fruit salad smoothie (no dairy, though)
My Little Eye

rosathemad

Sunday

*croissant
*coleslaw
*lemon meringue pie ice-cream
*potato chips (a LOT)
*basil pesto pasta with fresh veges (thanks to my house guest)
My Little Eye

rosathemad

Saturday

*half a muffin (dry and hard, ugh!)
*three pieces of pizza
*half a greek salad
*silverbeet, carrots and potatoes (my parents still haven't mastered feeding me complete meals)
*brandy snap basket with cream, custard, strawberries and rasperries
*half a scoop of chips (because at 11.30 the boy and I were both really hungry!)
My Little Eye

rosathemad

Friday

*satay veges on rice
*a couple of cucumber and egg sandwiches
*two vege quiche savouries
*two mini Christmas mince pies
*three pieces of pizza
*half a greek salad
*some fudge
*about three glasses of orange juice (trying to not look like a copout non-drinker)

Dec. 14th, 2006

My Little Eye

rosathemad

Wednesday

*piece of ginger crunch
*vege penne pasta at Le Cafe (so no doubt swimming in fat)
*Weight Watchers apple crumble cereal bar
*stir-fry veg with honey soy tofu and rice
*apricot and custard pie with extra custard and raspberries
*a piece of Rose's yummy fudge

Yeah, Christmas is coming.

Dec. 13th, 2006

My Little Eye

rosathemad

Tuesday

*pumpkin and spinach ricotta
*Weight Watchers apple crumble cereal bar
*vege stuffed potato
*coleslaw
*raspberries and custard
*a few pieces of fudge (thanks Rose!)

Dec. 12th, 2006

My Little Eye

rosathemad

Monday

*blueberry muffin
*apricot yoghurt
*bean and feta salad
*LOTS of gingerbread
*peanut brittle
*Lean Cuisine cannelloni meal
*bowl of Kapiti lemon meringue pie ice-cream

Meh. There it is. Sugar a-plenty. I did force myself to run, though, better than last week (I think I was eating too little last week and therefore had no surplus energy).

Dec. 11th, 2006

My Little Eye

rosathemad

Sunday

Ugh, I don't even want to write this up...

*a couple of pieces of whitebread
*a couple of handfuls of potato chips
*some olives
*a few pieces of apple licorice
*lots of gingerbread
*strawberries
*two apple cinnamon muffins
*a potato
*a tiny bit of coleslaw

We, er, had a picnic lunch, so it was terrible. Dinner was lost to trying to feed a baby, though - great way to restrict food intake, attempting to juggle grizzly baby and baby's food with own meal. Maybe I should get one to keep...

Dec. 10th, 2006

My Little Eye

rosathemad

Saturday

*toasted sandwich with cheese, tomato and onion
*gingerbread person
*lots of nibbles of broken bits of shortcrust pastry
*two pieces of leftover pizza
*a handful of potato chips
*gingerbread walls and some peanut brittle from the gingerbread castle friends made

So even worse, I think! I need to make more effort to eat my veg. I think my lack of nutrients is beginning to affect my energy levels. And the whole healthy eating thing was not helped by our efforts to make a chocolate cake pie. (i.e. a chocolate cake cased in pastry)
My Little Eye

rosathemad

Friday

Hmm, this one's less good...

*Weight Watchers apple crumble cereal bar
*leftover couscous salad stuff
*olives and feta will little bits of grilled ciabatta
*three slices of Mediterranean pizza (soooooooo good!)
*creamy lemon meringe dessert

Yeah, ah, so we had my work dinner, then a dessert party for a friend. There was no avoiding unhealthy stuff!

Previous 10

December 2006

S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      

Syndicate

RSS Atom
Powered by LiveJournal.com